Home Shop Flowers Bloomin' Blog Find Florists About FSN Contact FSN Florists Only!
Find Your Local Florist:
Home Shop Flowers Bloomin' Blog Find Florists About FSN Contact FSN Florists Only!

Amaranthus

Basic Amaranthus Flower Information


Common Names
Amaranthus, tassle flower, love-lies-bleeding, cat’s tail, velvet flower, foxtail

Scientific Name
Genus species Amaranthus
Family Amaranthaceae

History
A native of South America, the amananthus’ name is derived from the Greek amarantos, which means “unfading” and is an appropriate reference to the flower’s long-lasting deep red, green or yellow blooms.┬áMany parts of the plants, including the leaves and seeds, are edible, and are frequently used as a source of food in India and South America.

Amaranthus Flower Meaning
N/A

Astrological Flowers
Leo (July 23 – Aug 22)
Scorpio (Oct 23 – Nov 21)

Birth Month Flower
N/A

Floral Design Qualities For Amaranthus


Type Of Use: Flower

Form: Line, Form

Fragrance: N/A

Line: Straight

Silhouette: Linear/Branched

Blossom Texture: Fuzzy

Stem Size: 14″ – 24”

Blossom Size: 6″ – 12”

Vase Life: 5-8 Days

Amaranthus Design Uses
Amaranthus is a popular choice in arrangements since its striking shades and forms add bold color and interesting texture to floral designs. Hanging amaranthus is a particularly popular ingredient in waterfall and cascading designs.

Amaranthus Flower Colors
Reds, burgundy, orange, browns, yellows, greens

Blooming Season
Summer, Fall.

General Flower Availability
Year Round, Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter

Wedding Flower Availability
Year Round, Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter

Share on TumblrSubmit to redditSubmit to StumbleUpon