Home Shop Flowers Bloomin' Blog Find Florists About FSN Contact FSN Florists Only!
Find Your Local Florist:
Home Shop Flowers Bloomin' Blog Find Florists About FSN Contact FSN Florists Only!

Echinacea

Basic Echinacea Flower Information


Common Names
Echinacea, Purple Coneflower

Scientific Name
Genus species Echinacea purpurea
Family Asteraceae

History
Echinacea has its origins in the Southern and Central United States.  It is known for its medicinal properties as well as the cone which is left one the flower’s petals fall off.

Echinacea Flower Meaning
Strength, Immunity

Astrological Flowers
N/A

Birth Month Flower
N/A

Floral Design Qualities For Echinaceas


Type Of Use: Flower or Filler

Form: Mass or Filler/Line

Fragrance: None

Line: Straight

Silhouette: Head, Open

Blossom Texture: Satin

Stem Size: 5′

Blossom Size: 5″

Vase Life: 4-7 Days (without petals – may be dried)

Echinacea Design Uses
While the Echinacea may be used for its flowers as a standard mass form, typically the petals are removed to expose the cone.  When dried like this, the Echinacea has a long stem and straight line perfect for supporting any arrangement and adding unique shape with its cone.  Be careful when using the Echinacea as a flower.  The petals often droop, giving the appearance of wilting.

Echinacea Flower Colors
White-Cream, Pink-Purple

General Flower Availability
June-November

Wedding Flower Availability 
June-November

Share on TumblrSubmit to redditSubmit to StumbleUpon