Home Shop Flowers Bloomin' Blog Find Florists About FSN Contact FSN Florists Only!
Find Your Local Florist:
Home Shop Flowers Bloomin' Blog Find Florists About FSN Contact FSN Florists Only!

Ixia

Basic Ixia Flower Information


Common Names
Ixia, African Corn Lily, Wand Flower

Scientific Name
Genus species Ixia
Family Iradaceae

History
Ixias originate from South Africa where they have been raised for their bright colors and unique shape.

Ixia Flower Meaning
Happiness

Astrological Flowers
N/A

Birth Month Flower
N/A

Floral Design Qualities For Ixias


Type Of Use: Flower

Form: Line/Filler

Fragrance: None

Line: Straight

Silhouette: Spiked/Delicate

Blossom Texture: Satin

Stem Size: 8-2″

Blossom Size: 1/2 -3/4″

Vase Life: 5-7 Days

Ixia Design Uses
Ixia’s bright colors and straight form are easily paired with tropical bouquets or arrangements.  Their delicate silhouette and small blossom size allows them to add color in small spaces, perfect to break up larger flower clumps.

Ixia Flower Colors
White, Pink, Yellow, Red

General Flower Availability
Spring, Summer

Wedding Flower Availability 
Spring, Summer

Share on TumblrSubmit to redditSubmit to StumbleUpon